Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police4400000044100100
Collierville Police2100000021100100
Germantown Police4100000041100100
Memphis Fire31263473033593.1394.93
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B1397573313200150293.0196.8
Millington Police60000006100100
Shelby County Fire Department2700000027100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office13372100014393.0197.9
Total1981703818930211993.4996.79

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1255610000126299.4599.92
Bartlett Police Backup211000002295.45100
Collierville Police896106400091697.8298.91
Germantown Police89840100090399.4599.89
Memphis Fire95873741843021782341441100387.1390.53
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B501791625891986329214545427892.4595.44
Millington Police46095500047996.0397.91
Shelby County Fire Department357000000357100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office38762003022400413293.898.64
Total675292229111713205114481987335292.0695.1

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police613142044
Collierville Police1216221
Germantown Police422181541
Memphis Fire724263220262335
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B257847878185101502
Millington Police11136
Shelby County Fire Department23711427
Shelby County Sheriffs Office188510021143
TOTAL4520129313311836332119

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBPBXRRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police11862790785623451262
Bartlett Police Backup4219622
Collierville Police45143960610157916
Germantown Police8224123896533136903
Memphis Fire40556301126158077358166511003
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B1447694153386213032501296531881454278
Millington Police4444116189185479
Shelby County Fire Department154144282632357
Shelby County Sheriffs Office881116616712630896384132
TOTAL224812157274528223393713422662194873352
  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281
    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.