Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police2100000021100100
Bartlett Police Backup50000005100100
Collierville Police1100000011100100
Collierville Police Backup70000007100100
Germantown Police1100000011100100
Germantown Police Backup90000009100100
Memphis Fire308116422033392.4995.8
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B148493658530163177683.5688.8
Millington Police1000000010100100
Shelby County Fire Department2800000028100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office15162200016193.7997.52
Total2045110739132183237286.2190.85

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police11611222100117898.5699.58
Collierville Police762191100078397.3299.74
Germantown Police89160000089799.33100
Germantown Police Backup1100000011100100
Memphis Fire8961351158262141185681012688.4991.96
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B4289618371018793260133234696091.3595.26
Millington Police46971210048097.7199.17
Shelby County Fire Department78930100079399.599.87
Shelby County Sheriffs Office38082205144410412892.2597.58
Total59748245512311105407319916535691.4295.18

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police12116121
Bartlett Police Backup1315
Collierville Police10111
Collierville Police Backup167
Germantown Police11911
Germantown Police Backup2169
Memphis Fire81231824934333
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B3616496110216021776
Millington Police211610
Shelby County Fire Department1412228
Shelby County Sheriffs Office39212621161
TOTAL5236928514746602372

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police131166351634872771178
Collierville Police53143449515127783
Germantown Police9012124985529120897
Germantown Police Backup2116111
Memphis Fire37552210915737307249108910126
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B13926536532313002188277201395846960
Millington Police4461241824840480
Shelby County Fire Department304107605884793
Shelby County Sheriffs Office913317612532474834128
TOTAL2208117526743624153319405891609965356

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.