Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police370100003897.3797.37
Collierville Police281000002996.55100
Germantown Police2500000025100100
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)37633542039395.6796.44
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B19424320261040204594.9697.07
Millington Police1100000011100100
Shelby County Fire Department1600000016100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office113114200013086.9295.38
Total25485828331460268794.8396.99

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police67660000068299.12100
Bartlett Police Backup27442000028097.8699.29
Collierville Police857120010087098.5199.89
Germantown Police77620000077899.74100
Memphis Fire Primary Site A (Poplar)10000001100100
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)11479245111176105158831235792.8994.88
Memphis PD Primary Site A43181127610211736.7552.14
Memphis PD Primary Site B51688199412212159664411575819488.8292.25
Millington Police53773200054997.8199.09
Shelby County Fire Department94320000094599.79100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office382832812794800438587.394.78
Total711022618147524587845791427915889.8293.13

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWDL1WPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police11228638
Collierville Police124429
Germantown Police1221125
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)32183030832393
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B17562590115203812045
Millington Police36211
Shelby County Fire Department61916
Shelby County Sheriffs Office631165130
TOTAL215860129120324312687

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWDL1WPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police712229049565682
Bartlett Police Backup2114120422280
Collierville Police1516215771654870
Germantown Police49110178758232778
Memphis Fire Primary Site A (Poplar)11
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)24266838792039628110312357
Memphis PD Primary Site A1139022117
Memphis PD Primary Site B9525161312765252148429201051058194
Millington Police26302940559549
Shelby County Fire Department1273817709945
Shelby County Sheriffs Office402115920235544274385
TOTAL134681693991486403151593651230379158

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.