Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police5200000052100100
Collierville Police353000003892.11100
Germantown Police3300000033100100
Memphis Fire323771911131039082.8284.62
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B1480656311546251179582.4586.07
Millington Police1900000019100100
Shelby County Fire Department3200000032100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office13618222001608596.25
Total21109372136593811251983.7687.46

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1208622000121899.1899.67
Collierville Police898263100092896.7799.57
Collierville Police Backup8010000988.8988.89
Germantown Police79612000079999.6299.75
Germantown Police Backup112000000112100100
Memphis Fire100963941883422374023441200384.1187.39
Memphis PD Primary Site A252200002986.2193.1
Memphis PD Primary Site B49394178311522223684414295567988.7191.91
Millington Police595271225570071683.186.87
Shelby County Fire Department93371210094498.8399.58
Shelby County Sheriffs Office39713941181021600460186.3194.87
Total680362640148126979958163737703888.3191.74

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCOINLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police25351052
Collierville Police1124524138
Germantown Police43322133
Memphis Fire125132729736390
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B3911720387712233891795
Millington Police5112119
Shelby County Fire Department2612332
Shelby County Sheriffs Office26713411160
TOTAL65118307012517704492519

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police251264631257402521218
Collierville Police45813396765997928
Collierville Police Backup279
Germantown Police65618296154872799
Germantown Police Backup8612137111112
Memphis Fire2664361044697718993136012003
Memphis PD Primary Site A11218729
Memphis PD Primary Site B99318662163889302252385281235155679
Millington Police5732683446461716
Shelby County Fire Department32521064669414944
Shelby County Sheriffs Office35127719921237064144601
TOTAL15272126938953619053585544281463977038

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.