Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police511000005298.08100
Collierville Police344100003987.1897.44
Germantown Police3500000035100100
Memphis Fire34912102324344349570.5172.93
Memphis PD Primary Site A3800000038100100
Memphis PD Primary Site B191773456819100213289.9293.34
Millington Police131000001492.86100
Shelby County Fire Department3700000037100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office176303500021482.2496.26
Total26501215996434443305686.7190.67

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1515531000152499.4199.74
Collierville Police11315065110119494.7298.91
Germantown Police1125100000112699.91100
Memphis Fire114703091373262424223351324186.6288.96
Memphis PD Primary Site A27527326429221146059.7865.65
Memphis PD Primary Site B51108273319133740141110523196227682.0786.46
Millington Police154650336615600185183.5286.22
Shelby County Fire Department97631100098199.4999.8
Shelby County Sheriffs Office4032442120861700469785.8495.25
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup10000001100100
Total73179362022454289185614976658735183.7887.92

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police1144652
Collierville Police11330439
Germantown Police12224635
Memphis Fire104132639151495
Memphis PD Primary Site A11251138
Memphis PD Primary Site B2416247915304682132
Millington Police139114
Shelby County Fire Department14229137
Shelby County Sheriffs Office127617919214
TOTAL3921115512022615673056

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police36631719952591524
Collierville Police333530779431031194
Germantown Police8222335997551301126
Memphis Fire2961341118844178910257135013241
Memphis PD Primary Site A9238302136460
Memphis PD Primary Site B9731101671693229112509427391461962276
Millington Police631322051811352441851
Shelby County Fire Department321182647956981
Shelby County Sheriffs Office3141429213239304924697
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup11
TOTAL1555213201420244518624030620691713987351

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.