Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police391000004097.5100
Collierville Police2600000026100100
Germantown Police4400000044100100
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)4551021043749192.6794.7
Memphis PD Primary Site A010000010100
Memphis PD Primary Site B18127132571230198791.1994.77
Millington Police90000009100100
Shelby County Fire Department3100000031100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office13190200014292.2598.59
Total25479234691667277191.9295.24

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1055710000106399.2599.91
Collierville Police9801833000100497.6199.4
Germantown Police77621310078399.1199.36
Germantown Police Backup10000001100100
Memphis Fire Primary Site A (Poplar)0000010100
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)121773151763001983231961368588.9891.28
Memphis PD Primary Site A33174122106947.8372.46
Memphis PD Primary Site B4773715049291757501264225271490.5693.41
Millington Police46040000046499.14100
Shelby County Fire Department1158902000116999.0699.83
Shelby County Sheriffs Office34262235242830375491.2697.2
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup20000002100100
Total678052099116621197105922187470990.7693.57

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH1WPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police12462740
Collierville Police520126
Germantown Police353226544
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)625104033494491
Memphis PD Primary Site A11
Memphis PD Primary Site B2116181911713074981987
Millington Police189
Shelby County Fire Department212831
Shelby County Sheriffs Office63511117142
TOTAL3611423391741818685982771

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWDL1WPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police2823361267241261063
Collierville Police17412788776911004
Germantown Police391232110256235783
Germantown Police Backup11
Memphis Fire Primary Site A (Poplar)11
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)21312167347935210506159313685
Memphis PD Primary Site A1511769
Memphis PD Primary Site B74952127306646229821363461221452714
Millington Police24128283232526464
Shelby County Fire Department35339906393811169
Shelby County Sheriffs Office88412112618430192123754
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup22
TOTAL11936113883741321382923532481431674709

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.