Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police3200000032100100
Collierville Police312000003393.94100
Germantown Police2200000022100100
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)3061262523254243969.772.44
Memphis PD Primary Site A44816131983050788.3691.52
Memphis PD Primary Site B11485725541780130987.792.06
Millington Police2200000022100100
Shelby County Fire Department251000002696.15100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office129131200014588.9797.93
Total216310145100483642253585.3389.31

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1238421000124599.4499.76
Collierville Police835202000085797.4399.77
Germantown Police83910000084099.88100
Germantown Police Backup80000008100100
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)100433661672962033331861159486.6289.78
Memphis PD Primary Site A254013810420473391309981.9686.41
Memphis PD Primary Site B45191214713952555923497315273985.6989.76
Millington Police53161310054297.9799.08
Shelby County Fire Department89152000089899.2299.78
Shelby County Sheriffs Office350835766841010402687.1396
Total6562430441739314312108702187584886.5290.53

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police723232
Collierville Police11226333
Germantown Police3131522
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)12112834444439
Memphis PD Primary Site A1331102937675507
Memphis PD Primary Site B332311619852141309
Millington Police41114222
Shelby County Fire Department112426
Shelby County Sheriffs Office112510630145
TOTAL68753613619133702535

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police18123531778471441245
Collierville Police16103336268746857
Germantown Police63129347959350840
Germantown Police Backup268
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)214119473808099061107211594
Memphis PD Primary Site A37144311223875063099
Memphis PD Primary Site B8124961272427192313378731063452739
Millington Police4323527301134542
Shelby County Fire Department26590607134898
Shelby County Sheriffs Office37141123140271910014026
TOTAL1266410917131915103781551871359175848

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.