Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police2800000028100100
Bartlett Police Backup10000001100100
Collierville Police206000002676.92100
Collierville Police Backup162010001984.2194.74
Germantown Police2900000029100100
Memphis Fire308104131010736285.0887.85
Memphis PD Primary Site A6000030966.6766.67
Memphis PD Primary Site B145655435921291166487.590.81
Millington Police2100000021100100
Shelby County Fire Department3200000032100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office129162000014787.7698.64
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup877100009591.5898.95
Total213396507331428243387.6791.62

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1230400000123499.68100
Bartlett Police Backup60000006100100
Collierville Police567261100059595.2999.66
Collierville Police Backup377101000038897.1699.74
Germantown Police92320000092599.78100
Germantown Police Backup5900000059100100
Memphis Fire105263201373201952821061188688.5691.25
Memphis PD Primary Site A12988057106302324161880.2285.17
Memphis PD Primary Site B52279186211951792567316465805790.0593.25
Millington Police556141300057496.8699.3
Shelby County Fire Department87350000087899.43100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office374029046491020413790.497.41
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup25631782827400280091.5497.89
Total749972791146622988066231768315790.1993.54

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police2316728
Bartlett Police Backup11
Collierville Police121117426
Collierville Police Backup1112519
Germantown Police311118529
Memphis Fire9202926737362
Memphis PD Primary Site A639
Memphis PD Primary Site B4339466610464511664
Millington Police3362721
Shelby County Fire Department6322132
Shelby County Sheriffs Office8312511147
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup5286295
TOTAL606129511116235262433

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police102174351695722631234
Bartlett Police Backup22116
Collierville Police444213940087595
Collierville Police Backup241482128149388
Germantown Police722134469562163925
Germantown Police Backup5118311359
Memphis Fire3293116805606658711152111886
Memphis PD Primary Site A7861525487476991618
Memphis PD Primary Site B117451414533413692218355941721358057
Millington Police392543536381574
Shelby County Fire Department2821075967210878
Shelby County Sheriffs Office47131778632785454137
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup32111215223052882800
TOTAL197682634845825383371535172093383157

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.