Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police391000004097.5100
Collierville Police201000002195.24100
Germantown Police101000001190.91100
Germantown Police Backup1400000014100100
Memphis Fire330124476036390.9194.21
Memphis PD Primary Site A2802832482214142565.8872.47
Memphis PD Primary Site B12681058016964431173073.2979.36
Millington Police1300000013100100
Shelby County Fire Department2900000029100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office120202200014483.3397.22
Total212316811822393632279076.0982.11

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1339740000135099.1999.7
Collierville Police94052628200102891.4496.5
Germantown Police97251100097999.2899.8
Germantown Police Backup3500000035100100
Memphis Fire106782811392832203582811224087.2489.53
Memphis PD Primary Site A1282922432422126947.5858.36
Memphis PD Primary Site B43241304522124808188713651995675776.1981.55
Millington Police5291110511055794.9796.95
Shelby County Fire Department93031100093599.4799.79
Shelby County Sheriffs Office40673637457800456989.0196.96
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup10000001100100
Total62860379624695226214217464817872079.8584.67

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police2825540
Collierville Police118221
Germantown Police217111
Germantown Police Backup111214
Memphis Fire114112328034363
Memphis PD Primary Site A913511272124425
Memphis PD Primary Site B24514224911914251730
Millington Police136313
Shelby County Fire Department1442029
Shelby County Sheriffs Office1761219144
TOTAL506215510319526032790

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police32216441778432271350
Collierville Police303427617731301028
Germantown Police74244271647121979
Germantown Police Backup3621120235
Memphis Fire23811232614618329471114112240
Memphis PD Primary Site A1119275269
Memphis PD Primary Site B90311021121853068922503386301329456757
Millington Police394252043138557
Shelby County Fire Department40293687284935
Shelby County Sheriffs Office3729215515138183954569
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup11
TOTAL1397111221626240517413884555541542778720

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.