Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police4000000040100100
Collierville Police271000002896.43100
Germantown Police2100000021100100
Memphis Fire32273824334992.2694.27
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B125142365115103140888.8591.83
Millington Police1200000012100100
Shelby County Fire Department2500000025100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office12576301014288.0392.96
Total182357456217156202590.0292.84

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1243330000124999.5299.76
Bartlett Police Backup1100000011100100
Collierville Police893234200092296.8599.35
Collierville Police Backup70000007100100
Germantown Police1031300000103499.71100
Germantown Police Backup1000000010100100
Memphis Fire10513330146238120177791160390.6193.45
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B50397183293563816265135404293.2696.65
Millington Police46765210048197.0998.34
Shelby County Fire Department80440100080999.3899.88
Shelby County Sheriffs Office43392275334720466293.0797.94
Total6971524281146915290244927483093.1696.41

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police214420940
Collierville Police1319528
Germantown Police12113421
Memphis Fire1516182224542349
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B3431339538364301408
Millington Police3912
Shelby County Fire Department1312025
Shelby County Sheriffs Office45510424142
TOTAL57521748812665142025

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBPBXRRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police9554665886033381249
Bartlett Police Backup8311
Collierville Police40322760646144922
Collierville Police Backup77
Germantown Police8212845906032031034
Germantown Police Backup123410
Memphis Fire44324231196538227968156911603
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B1548293117354214122434299511821054042
Millington Police3031461631669481
Shelby County Fire Department38211196257710809
Shelby County Sheriffs Office9724320111436116304662
TOTAL23744136208494225683688442932118074830

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.