Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police4000000040100100
Collierville Police312000003393.94100
Germantown Police3400000034100100
Memphis Fire37696115131743786.0488.1
Memphis PD Primary Site A10000001100100
Memphis PD Primary Site B18617437561040204291.1494.76
Millington Police290100003096.6796.67
Shelby County Fire Department3300000033100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office14591100015692.9598.72
Total2550944568151717280690.8894.23

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1401913000141499.0899.72
Collierville Police10305830000109194.4199.73
Germantown Police1028210000103199.7199.9
Germantown Police Backup7600000076100100
Memphis Fire114093462044643776365011393781.8684.34
Memphis PD Primary Site A1483624772914433244.5855.42
Memphis PD Primary Site B48091292621524469170512011556069979.2384.05
Millington Police546121110056197.3399.47
Shelby County Fire Department1136420000114299.4799.82
Shelby County Sheriffs Office37154191041043100437384.9594.53
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup831102382700099883.2793.49
Total69411391425305145214318516608565481.0485.61

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police14428340
Collierville Police1127433
Germantown Police11324534
Memphis Fire814193533337437
Memphis PD Primary Site A11
Memphis PD Primary Site B37218153710012925502042
Millington Police33221130
Shelby County Fire Department2342433
Shelby County Sheriffs Office4612917156
TOTAL52219207115518786182806

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police3723571809062291414
Collierville Police482531758241061091
Germantown Police882337816711311031
Germantown Police Backup722655476
Memphis Fire293181178751088610798133613937
Memphis PD Primary Site A411023087332
Memphis PD Primary Site B10003281371633589832497417371391060699
Millington Police348362540553561
Shelby County Fire Department3321006693381142
Shelby County Sheriffs Office4011614421035893824373
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup511363584575998
TOTAL158943614819448719374071609931632185654

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.