Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police4600000046100100
Collierville Police3600000036100100
Germantown Police3600000036100100
Memphis Fire40314613132045189.3692.46
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B1495714810128140175785.0989.13
Millington Police187618550010417.3124.04
Shelby County Fire Department261000002796.3100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office11396300013186.2693.13
Total21731026613596160258883.9687.91

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1245831400126198.7399.37
Bartlett Police Backup2500000025100100
Collierville Police514261200054394.6699.45
Collierville Police Backup292222200031891.8298.74
Germantown Police89350000089899.44100
Germantown Police Backup590100006098.3398.33
Memphis Fire95604072034232664531621147483.3286.87
Memphis PD Primary Site A380010003997.4497.44
Memphis PD Primary Site B48896171010672087719497795505588.8191.92
Millington Police688133300070797.3199.15
Shelby County Fire Department94660110095499.1699.79
Shelby County Sheriffs Office375630980752300424388.5295.8
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup285376800033684.8295.83
Total6719725431366260310139502417591388.5291.87

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police1124241446
Collierville Police311623236
Germantown Police21227436
Memphis Fire826113734047451
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B36813188812403541757
Millington Police32972104
Shelby County Fire Department44216127
Shelby County Sheriffs Office4361099131
TOTAL57111224114718764332588

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police2619731627452451261
Bartlett Police Backup21310925
Collierville Police255192739968543
Collierville Police Backup14102424624318
Germantown Police69119428759783898
Germantown Police Backup911838360
Memphis Fire298211147944867478519127811474
Memphis PD Primary Site A11231439
Memphis PD Primary Site B1092273317841110972361370241287755055
Millington Police10010823143252707
Shelby County Fire Department821711075968215954
Shelby County Sheriffs Office91113419019133274264243
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup238111223646336
TOTAL1831484626554421203713522781514075913

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.