Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police3300000033100100
Collierville Police272000002993.1100
Collierville Police Backup5010000683.3383.33
Germantown Police4200000042100100
Memphis Fire3497371320140087.2589
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B1105241829772119292.794.71
Millington Police1900000019100100
Shelby County Fire Department3400000034100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office11992300013389.4796.24
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup222000002491.67100
Total175544243920273191291.7994.09

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police69072100070098.5799.57
Bartlett Police Backup57530000057899.48100
Collierville Police601201100062396.4799.68
Collierville Police Backup20690000021595.81100
Germantown Police90740200091399.3499.78
Germantown Police Backup5500000055100100
Memphis Fire98772471142411522451221099889.8192.05
Memphis PD Primary Site A22682722024791.594.74
Memphis PD Primary Site B45453151510361883659394132510728991.96
Millington Police44072500045496.9298.46
Shelby County Fire Department91330100091799.5699.89
Shelby County Sheriffs Office14471956952850177681.4892.45
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup28082184852400313089.7196.68
Total641982236127422458256462547167889.5692.68

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCOINNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police41218833
Collierville Police3122329
Collierville Police Backup1146
Germantown Police611724342
Memphis Fire27514142124142400
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B5415726537832631192
Millington Police5219219
Shelby County Fire Department51132434
Shelby County Sheriffs Office412810711133
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup120324
TOTAL10916012489712533321912

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police261532574411146700
Bartlett Police Backup23913258354101578
Collierville Police2455254043787623
Collierville Police Backup8391316517215
Germantown Police671215468062073913
Germantown Police Backup6124631555
Memphis Fire2711295895246758123121810998
Memphis PD Primary Site A51171017251247
Memphis PD Primary Site B1079153616931810932068339341239651072
Millington Police303282332743454
Shelby County Fire Department2711065570820917
Shelby County Sheriffs Office3631656713722321776
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup726312712725132823130
TOTAL1674273632343820913296491671467171678

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.