Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police3700000037100100
Collierville Police2100000021100100
Germantown Police1800000018100100
Memphis Fire271106141218133281.6384.64
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B1408382710200148594.8197.37
Millington Police232000002592100
Shelby County Fire Department2100000021100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office101102000011389.3898.23
Total190060352414181205292.5995.52

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1179401000118499.5899.92
Bartlett Police Backup2001000366.6766.67
Collierville Police916165000093797.7699.47
Germantown Police907103101092298.3799.46
Memphis Fire10123309120221127175661114190.8693.64
Memphis PD Primary Site A010000010100
Memphis PD Primary Site B466971725894779212129815051792.4495.85
Millington Police39281221040696.5598.52
Shelby County Fire Department73810000073999.86100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office3853223485812131420891.5696.86
Total648072297107110633533191487005892.595.78

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police33321737
Collierville Police2312421
Germantown Police338418
Memphis Fire10112221223747332
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B4012839558964441485
Millington Police3119225
Shelby County Fire Department2121621
Shelby County Sheriffs Office2438816113
TOTAL652310808112875242052

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police139438101715502721184
Bartlett Police Backup1113
Collierville Police43103247656149937
Germantown Police653264673556153922
Memphis Fire4175251126107797817137611141
Memphis PD Primary Site A11
Memphis PD Primary Site B147055320235513172237299171500650517
Millington Police266671525537406
Shelby County Fire Department3131104565368739
Shelby County Sheriffs Office84119319614231805834208
TOTAL2276106330151524733420434681758670058

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.