Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police470010004897.9297.92
Collierville Police312000003393.94100
Germantown Police1900000019100100
Memphis Fire3331171133737588.891.73
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B14896829301491164090.7994.94
Millington Police1300000013100100
Shelby County Fire Department2200000022100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office12620000012898.44100
Total208083364217128227891.3194.95

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police10321531000105198.1999.62
Bartlett Police Backup441000004597.78100
Collierville Police728451000077494.0699.87
Germantown Police74760000075399.2100
Germantown Police Backup40000004100100
Memphis Fire9878387158245114127291093890.3193.85
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B4627621291584150348621485220088.6592.73
Millington Police445175400047194.4898.09
Shelby County Fire Department82002000082299.7699.76
Shelby County Sheriffs Office39283525631500437289.8497.9
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup10000001100100
Total63903295218091784605341377143189.4693.59

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police415333248
Collierville Police313131333
Germantown Police111112319
Memphis Fire1715272229013375
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B414951699645021640
Millington Police113813
Shelby County Fire Department2511422
Shelby County Sheriffs Office617310011128
TOTAL748159810214295522278

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBPBXRRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police1212257077686701051
Bartlett Police Backup63826245
Collierville Police536193043392231774
Germantown Police4618144461443136753
Germantown Police Backup1124
Memphis Fire4131711451832725764824944810938
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B12992161189389314512193287931786452200
Millington Police2998504177194471
Shelby County Fire Department471081505554012822
Shelby County Sheriffs Office10110220713033755474372
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup11
TOTAL21153233399628527313336426841950471431
  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281
    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.