Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police4200000042100100
Collierville Police181000001994.74100
Germantown Police3700000037100100
Memphis Fire378721555041291.7593.45
Memphis PD Primary Site A32018121541037086.4991.35
Memphis PD Primary Site B10855030711581126086.1190.08
Millington Police161000001794.12100
Shelby County Fire Department3100000031100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office12384100013690.4496.32
Total2050854810224141232488.2191.87

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1434413100144399.3899.65
Collierville Police881264000091196.7199.56
Collierville Police Backup60000006100100
Germantown Police95740000096199.58100
Germantown Police Backup6800000068100100
Memphis Fire104242981965523585694601285781.0883.39
Memphis PD Primary Site A388518210922872637454685.4689.46
Memphis PD Primary Site B41358253618094078158312192625284578.2683.06
Millington Police60620121020065093.2396.31
Shelby County Fire Department1106210000110999.7399.91
Shelby County Sheriffs Office437736290752000492488.8996.24
Total65102343422224946203618517298032081.0585.33

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police21126342
Collierville Police12112319
Germantown Police611321537
Memphis Fire9483332434412
Memphis PD Primary Site A31291826869370
Memphis PD Primary Site B3181627638542611260
Millington Police2113117
Shelby County Fire Department3322331
Shelby County Sheriffs Office1541179136
TOTAL5519235813516583852324

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police262671738743011443
Collierville Police1735495572260911
Collierville Police Backup156
Germantown Police582612315771283961
Germantown Police Backup64746568
Memphis Fire2912112545059089805127912857
Memphis PD Primary Site A87111407325631019774546
Memphis PD Primary Site B92217961092508882320370921124152845
Millington Police4214462446163650
Shelby County Fire Department201912768864111109
Shelby County Sheriffs Office2726320513941214034924
TOTAL14971911820036619954007578031442380320

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.