Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police3900000039100100
Collierville Police303000003390.91100
Germantown Police2900000029100100
Memphis Fire3267111634637387.489.28
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B1629866810437140193884.0688.49
Millington Police17111000208590
Shelby County Fire Department2400000024100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office15884000017092.9497.65
Total22521058412140186262685.7689.76

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1158541000116899.1499.57
Collierville Police84491200085698.699.65
Collierville Police Backup1700000017100100
Germantown Police74320100074699.699.87
Germantown Police Backup40000004100100
Memphis Fire9368349125222140162581042489.8793.22
Memphis PD Primary Site A10000001100100
Memphis PD Primary Site B47664250114061694528260325408588.1392.75
Millington Police46987610049195.5297.15
Shelby County Fire Department69630000069999.57100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office43374048251670488788.7597.01
Total65301328116251977675429907337888.9993.46

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police115201239
Collierville Police21418833
Germantown Police13216729
Memphis Fire149223225046373
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B60112039799717581938
Millington Police1181020
Shelby County Fire Department214824
Shelby County Sheriffs Office7110113021170
TOTAL8726308512314138622626

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEODPCPBXBPBXRRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police132251076784503971168
Collierville Police4022163870559129856
Collierville Police Backup1165417
Germantown Police4113124039461149746
Germantown Police Backup2114
Memphis Fire33923241306156926853176610424
Memphis PD Primary Site A11
Memphis PD Primary Site B14104611109389213412147260742259254085
Millington Police30474310175222491
Shelby County Fire Department4227973849122699
Shelby County Sheriffs Office97227717210536048734887
TOTAL213469141972579224223185386732615573378
  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281
    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.