Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police5000000050100100
Collierville Police501020005394.3496.23
Germantown Police1300000013100100
Germantown Police Backup1300000013100100
Memphis Fire36754101018341788.0189.21
Memphis PD Primary Site A01020003033.33
Memphis PD Primary Site B1791786110140172209085.6989.43
Millington Police261001002892.8696.43
Shelby County Fire Department3100000031100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office158137420018485.8792.93
Total2499997211953355288286.7190.15

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1340732000135299.1199.63
Collierville Police10482846000108696.599.08
Germantown Police91660000092299.35100
Germantown Police Backup8900000089100100
Memphis Fire107873191743762654533561273084.7487.24
Memphis PD Primary Site A18423824020390.6491.63
Memphis PD Primary Site B509242764193239191333734626166882.5887.06
Millington Police6471751460068993.996.37
Shelby County Fire Department94931000095399.5899.9
Shelby County Sheriffs Office42815111241382400507884.394.37
Total71165365722464463163011914188477083.9588.26

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXFIXDNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police32928850
Collierville Police222336853
Germantown Police11213
Germantown Police Backup43613
Memphis Fire1212223130049417
Memphis PD Primary Site A1113
Memphis PD Primary Site B39216123510713565322090
Millington Police124328
Shelby County Fire Department6222131
Shelby County Sheriffs Office29815213184
TOTAL62316167616619376152882

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police21111541528462761352
Collierville Police353833618331131086
Germantown Police6012414416663284922
Germantown Police Backup122023742389
Memphis Fire26426121814917719785130812730
Memphis PD Primary Site A12416135203
Memphis PD Primary Site B10295199411732910472340431411362861668
Millington Police633591848759689
Shelby County Fire Department47295597446953
Shelby County Sheriffs Office413616024641324905078
TOTAL157382510519444119853724608031600284770

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.