Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police3400000034100100
Collierville Police312000003393.94100
Germantown Police2800000028100100
Germantown Police Backup80000008100100
Memphis Fire3081057712535487.0189.83
Memphis PD Primary Site A34815121652039887.4491.21
Memphis PD Primary Site B12915342721220147287.791.3
Millington Police271100002993.196.55
Shelby County Fire Department2200000022100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office115194300014181.5695.04
Total2212100649824165251987.8191.78

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police12501100100126299.0599.92
Collierville Police884282000091496.7299.78
Germantown Police82701000082899.8899.88
Germantown Police Backup8300000083100100
Memphis Fire96862731253052053182131112587.0789.52
Memphis PD Primary Site A613730620649119613416748681.9886.07
Memphis PD Primary Site B37782193613602613931559714525283.4987.77
Millington Police5101510710054393.9296.69
Shelby County Fire Department93030000093399.68100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office409733877671900459889.196.45
Total62186291017813483135310113007302485.1689.14

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police21323534
Collierville Police1228233
Germantown Police2222228
Germantown Police Backup1618
Memphis Fire81103126440354
Memphis PD Primary Site A5552227289398
Memphis PD Primary Site B23311196010253311472
Millington Police33131029
Shelby County Fire Department1121822
Shelby County Sheriffs Office12211818141
TOTAL453193912817894962519

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police1821521568351981262
Collierville Police14155466268497914
Germantown Police792715355956053828
Germantown Police Backup51512454283
Memphis Fire21516116634497748388121211125
Memphis PD Primary Site A1381232757136374523415147486
Memphis PD Primary Site B72114481152617481975310271038845252
Millington Police394351641435543
Shelby County Fire Department293185697136933
Shelby County Sheriffs Office4122413116138424154598
TOTAL129931281124440717193650517511392073024

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.