Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police4700000047100100
Collierville Police3700000037100100
Germantown Police5100000051100100
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)36432443538594.5595.32
Memphis PD Primary Site A1010100333.3333.33
Memphis PD Primary Site B13271167515155378176975.0181.57
Millington Police1000000010100100
Shelby County Fire Department211000002295.45100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office99113700012082.591.67
Total195713181162604013244480.0785.43

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1276700000128399.45100
Collierville Police88013320008989899.44
Collierville Police Backup171000001894.44100
Germantown Police83011001083399.6499.76
Germantown Police Backup4600000046100100
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)120144111613642373431991372987.5190.5
Memphis PD Primary Site A892335592723025634.7743.75
Memphis PD Primary Site B4910228191976384614679691186029781.4386.11
Millington Police512124610053595.797.94
Shelby County Fire Department1019410000102499.5199.9
Shelby County Sheriffs Office378337584571100431087.7796.47
Total69568366622654334174313363178322983.5987.99

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police213329947
Collierville Police36137
Germantown Police32736351
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)42153729631385
Memphis PD Primary Site A33
Memphis PD Primary Site B26410218512833401769
Millington Police33410
Shelby County Fire Department1311722
Shelby County Sheriffs Office1548525120
TOTAL404134913717884132444

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXFIXDLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police26143381528562031283
Collierville Police1823267372551898
Collierville Police Backup413118
Germantown Police592412278258067833
Germantown Police Backup4253546
Memphis Fire Primary Site B (Flicker)25221156039687310969116113729
Memphis PD Primary Site A31419949256
Memphis PD Primary Site B962381022799072668445031086560297
Millington Police2463317328127535
Shelby County Fire Department1715767084961024
Shelby County Sheriffs Office3623111417830419354310
TOTAL1401151414335916214122620981346583229

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.