Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police40000004100100
Collierville Police2600000026100100
Collierville Police Backup102000001283.33100
Germantown Police3000000030100100
Germantown Police Backup1000000010100100
Memphis Fire30916414610536484.8989.29
Memphis PD Primary Site A523221106185.2590.16
Memphis PD Primary Site B177756266237250198389.6192.44
Millington Police1500000015100100
Shelby County Fire Department2900000029100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office14163200015292.7696.71
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup723110007793.5197.4
Total247586368144365276389.5892.69

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1466901000147699.3299.93
Bartlett Police Backup1700000017100100
Collierville Police624191100064596.7499.69
Collierville Police Backup3238200003339799.4
Germantown Police87730000088099.66100
Germantown Police Backup13101000013299.2499.24
Memphis Fire113873521564302503601471308287.0489.73
Memphis PD Primary Site A345822912218248305407484.8890.5
Memphis PD Primary Site B57574324219412621854459806677186.2391.08
Millington Police58343100059198.6599.32
Shelby County Fire Department87840000088299.55100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office3345245775215180375289.1595.68
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup32261843933610348992.4697.74
Total8388942992342332111738682329612487.2791.74

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police224
Collierville Police31115626
Collierville Police Backup119112
Germantown Police123116730
Germantown Police Backup27110
Memphis Fire122271925351364
Memphis PD Primary Site A52183661
Memphis PD Primary Site B46713787811705911983
Millington Police111315
Shelby County Fire Department111829
Shelby County Sheriffs Office17211122152
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup112255777
TOTAL7081915110516837272763

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police1246924049726123101476
Bartlett Police Backup13417
Collierville Police342304644093645
Collierville Police Backup213132823434333
Germantown Police752243770548124880
Germantown Police Backup123378522132
Memphis Fire32922129056371610158121013082
Memphis PD Primary Site A20515716692187217534074
Memphis PD Primary Site B131851516537317672397409371980366771
Millington Police32191692437283591
Shelby County Fire Department54124196556465882
Shelby County Sheriffs Office74125112010229984313752
Shelby County Sheriffs Office Backup7414611107928503283489
TOTAL2352711136781029233688617652420096124

  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281

    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.